Skip to content
Become a dealer today to access price and availability. Click "Dealer Application" to apply.
Become a dealer today to access price and availability. Click "Dealer Application" to apply.

TechLogix S2D-ADPT-SCSC, Fiber optic coupler -- duplex single mode OS2 SC to SC coupler

SKU TXS2D-ADPT-SCSC
This website is for Authorized Dealers only. Pricing and checkout is disabled unless you are authorized. "Login" or Click "Dealer Application" to apply.

Fiber optic coupler - duplex single mode OS2 SC to SC

  • Duplex SC to Duplex SC
  • Single mode (OS2) compatible
  • 29mm Panel Mount
  • High precision ceramic sleeve
  • Stainless steel clip
  • For UPC polish type cables
  • Low insertion loss ≤0.2dB

This is a mildly humorous prank to play on a greenhorn cable installer, but sometimes, don't you wish you actually had one?

Fiber couplers (sometimes called adapters) are a simple and stable way of extending your fiber optic cable, or creating a service point at a patch panel.

These are also great for coupling your bulk fiber installation cable to a patch cable which will increase the longevity of the install cable.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed