TechLogix TL-MC-1S2R, 10/100/1000M Ethernet SFP Media Converter with 1 GE SFP Slot & 2 RJ45 Ports

SKU TXTL-MC-1S2R
This website is for Authorized Dealers only. Pricing and checkout is disabled unless you are authorized. "Login" or Click "Dealer Application" to apply.

Fiber-based Media Converter -- 1 SFP & 2 RJ45

TechLogix media converters adapt fiber signals to a variety of different formats and/or cable types.

The TL-MC-1S2R features one SFP port (SFP module sold separately) and two RJ45 twisted pair ports, effectively adapting twisted pair-based devices to fiber for longer transmission distances. The MC-1S2R supports multimode fiber when paired with a multimode SFP module and single mode fiber when paired with a single mode SFP module.

Two TL-MC-1S2R media converters are required for most applications -- one for each end of the cable run. 

  • Convert signals from twisted pair to fiber and vice versa
  • One SFP (fiber) port and two RJ45 (twisted pair) ports
  • 10/100/1000M data rate
  • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm supported wavelengths
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
  • SFP module sold separately 
  • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
  • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
  • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
  • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 0 degree to 60 degree C operating temperature
  • 1.0" x 2.75" x 3.6" (26mm x 70mm x 93mm)
  • 5V power supply (included)
  • IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab compliant
  • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Jumbo frame (64-9216 byte)
  • Voltage monitor support
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Plug-and-play compliant
Fiber Module Port SFP (small form-factor pluggable) connector port
UTP [2] 8p8c unshielded female connector
DC 5V Female coaxial barrel connector - 5.5mm O.D. x 2.5mm I.D.
Link Support IEEE 802.3X Full Duplex and Half Duplex with flow control
MDI/MDI-X automatic switching
Jumbo Frame Supported Jumbo frame (64-9216 byte)
Enclosure Painted Steel
Dimensions 1.0" x 2.75" x 3.6" (26mm x 70mm x 93mm)
Dimensions (Shipping) 7.25" x 6" x 2" (184mm x 70 x 51mm)
Weight (Shipping) 355g
Working Temperature 0°C~60°C
Operating Humidity 5%~90%
Input Voltage 100~240v AC, 50~60Hz, 0.3A
Output Voltage 5VDC Center Positive 1.2A
Regulatory CE, FCC, RoHS, WEE, UL-US, UL-C, CCC, JET, C-TICK, UL-DE/GS
Efficiency Level VI
Warranty 3 Years
Package Contents [1] TL-MC-1S2R
[1] 5VDC Power Supply (USA, AUS, EU, UK Pins)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed