TechLogix TL-MC-1S1R, 10/100/1000M Ethernet SFP Media Converter with 1 GE SFP Slot & 1 RJ45 Port

SKU TXTL-MC-1S1R
This website is for Authorized Dealers only. Pricing and checkout is disabled unless you are authorized. "Login" or Click "Dealer Application" to apply.

Fiber-based Media Converter -- 1 SFP & 1 RJ45

  • Convert signals from twisted pair to fiber and vice versa
  • One SFP (fiber) port and one RJ45 (twisted pair) port
  • 10/100/1000M data rate
  • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm supported wavelengths
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
  • SFP module sold separately 
  • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
  • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 0 degree to 60 degree C operating temperature
  • 1.0" x 2.75" x 3.6" (26mm x 70mm x 93mm)
  • 5V power supply (included)
  • IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab compliant
  • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Jumbo frame (64-9216 byte)
  • Voltage monitor support
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Plug-and-play compliant

TechLogix media converters adapt fiber signals to a variety of different formats and/or cable types.

The TL-MC-1S1R features one SFP port (SFP module sold separately) and one RJ45 twisted pair port, effectively adapting twisted pair-based devices to fiber for longer transmission distances. The MC-1S1R supports multimode fiber when paired with a multimode SFP module and single mode fiber when paired with a single mode SFP module

Two TL-MC-1S1R media converters are required for most applications -- one for each end of the cable run. 

LED Status Operational Status
1000M On
Off
1G Link established
1G Link NOT established
100M On
Off
10/100M Link Established
10/100M Link NOT established
SFP Link/ACT Blinking
Off
Data is transferring through the SFP Module
Data id NOT transferring through the SFP Module
UTP Link/Act Blinking
Off
Data is transferring through the UTP cable
Data id NOT transferring through the UTP cable  
FDX On
Off
Fiber connection is Normal
Fiber connection FAULT
PWR On
Off
Power supply is connected
No power supply is connected

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed